Class of 2020 Awards Recipients

Class of 2020 Awards Recipients

Fatima Uwa Rilwan, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science

(Summa Cum Laude)

Award for Academic Excellence—Class Valedictorian

AUN Founder’s Award for Outstanding Academic Performance

Provost/VPAA Award for Academic Excellence

Award for Academic Excellence-- best graduating in School of IT & Computing

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student in Computer Science

 

Sedoo Orje-Ishegh, Bachelor of Science, Natural & Environmental Sciences

(University Honors)

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student in Natural & Environmental Sciences

President’s Award for Leadership

 

Abdulmalik Garba Aminu, Bachelor of Science, Petroleum Chemistry

(Magna Cum Laude)

Award for Academic Excellence—overall best graduating students in the School of Arts & Sciences

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student in Petroleum Chemistry

President’s Award for Leadership

 

Nduka Nwagbo, Bachelor of Science, Communications & Multimedia Design

(University Honors)

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student in Communications & Multimedia Design

 

Amina Abdulrahman, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

(Cum Laude)

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student in Accounting

ACCA Award for Academic Distinction

 

Todimu Ifeoluwa Sola-Idowu, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

(Magna Cum Laude)

Award for Academic Excellence—overall best graduating student in the School of Business & Entrepreneurship

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student in Business Administration

 

Mohammed Chubado Ahmed, Bachelor of Science, Information Systems

(University Honors)

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student in Information Systems

Community Service Award

 

Nsikak Imoh, Bachelor of Science, Software Engineering

(University Honors)

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student in Software Engineering

 

Attahir Safianu Rabiu, Bachelor of Science, Telecommunications & Wireless Technologies

(Cum Laude)

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student in Telecommunications & Wireless Technologies

 

Gloria Nathan Musa

Community Service Award

 

Abdullahi Shehu, Bachelor of Science, Information Systems 

Athletic Award

 

Hauwa Mamman 

Athletic Award

 

Theoneste Manishimwe, Master of Science, Business Administration

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student—MSc Business Administration

 

Simtong Langchel Danung, Master of Science, Computer Science

Award for Academic Excellence—overall best graduating student in the School of Graduate Studies

Award for Academic Distinction—best graduating student—MSc Computer Science